More News

LS, MS, and US students win $1,500 in filmmaking competition

Sacred Heart Greenwich students from Lower School, Middle School, and Upper School won a total of $1,500 in the Area 9 Cable Council Educational Access awards. 

Sacred Heart students earned the grand prize in each division. Also of note is that the Upper School news show, "Today from the Heart," won first place for the news category for eleven of the past twelve years.

Read More about LS, MS, and US students win $1,500 in filmmaking competition
LS, MS, and US students win $1,500 in filmmaking competition

Sacred Heart Greenwich students from Lower School, Middle School, and Upper School won a total of $1,500 in the Area 9 Cable Council Educational Access awards. 

Sacred Heart students earned the grand prize in each division. Also of note is that the Upper School news show, "Today from the Heart," won first place for the news category for eleven of the past twelve years.

Each of the three "Repicky Awards" comes with a prize of $500 to be used towards filmmaking equipment for the school. The regional contest Ed Access competition is open to students from Greenwich, Stamford, Norwalk, Darien, New Canaan, Weston, and Westport.

Congratulations to the following students and their teachers:

High School Competition

Teachers: Mr. Pisani and Ms. Stewart

Grand Prize, “Repicky Award," Elisa Taylor, “Special Day”

Animation/Stop Motion

1st place, Elisa Taylor, “Special Day”

Community/School Story

1st place, Hilary Hoover and Isabella Lippolis, “Women who Inspire”

2nd place, Leah Atkins, Avery McCloskey, Paige Pucel, “Inside Jazz”

Documentary

1st place, Sophia Georgas, “Live like Oaks”

General Interest Story

1st place, Isabel DeVita and Sofia Pye, “It’s the Play”

2nd place, Christine Plaster, “It’s All Greek to Me”

Narrative / Fiction

2nd place, Roxanne Kassapidis and Lorraine Rinaldi, “Just Relax”
News
1st place, Leah Atkins, Eva Canellakis, Claire Chmiel, Mary Anne Gallagher, Madeleine Galper, Olivia Gasvoda, Christine Guido, Hilary Hoover, Fiona Lewis, Isabella Lippolis, Avery McCloskey, Paige Pucel, Morgan Smith, Ryan Smith, and Anna Snopkowski, "Today from the Heart"

Public Service Announcement

2nd place, Delaney Servick and Isabella Stewart, “Use Your Head”

Middle School Competition

Teacher: Mr. Pisani

Grand Prize, "Repicky Award," Olivia Caponiti, Kate Nemec, Sinclair Noonan, and Stefanie Novak “Inside Arts: Architecture”

Public Service Announcement

1st place, Kate Nemec, Sinclair Noonan, and Stefanie Novak, “Eating Disorders”

2nd place, Jackie Franco, Saylor Murray, and Alessandra Sebaroli, “Never too Broken”

School News Story

1st place, Olivia Caponiti, Kate Nemec, Sinclair Noonan, and Stefanie Novak, “Inside Arts: Architecture”

2nd place, Lulu Caruso, Jackie Franco, Saylor Murray, and Alessandra Serboli, “Inside Arts: Drama”

Elementary School Competition

Teacher: Mrs. Dunn

News Show

1st place and Grand Prize, "Repicky Award," Mrs. Kuchta's 4th grade class, “News from the Heart: Thanksgiving Edition,” Julia Beaudry, Lauren Bellissimo, Sawyer Berry, Caroline Collins, Campbell Curry, Carolina Figueredo, Vivienne Finn, Olivia Franco, Ana Gazoni, Emma Lorenzato, Haley Millowitz, Camilla Pazmino, Ana Scholl, Genevieve Segura, and Carrigan Willie-Lawes

The Educational Access Awareness Awards honor original student television productions cablecast during the school year on Cablevision Educational Access Channel 78. The Educational Access Awareness Awards are designed to encourage students to develop video production and storytelling skills by creating access television shows relevant to their school and community.