Sacred Heart students have been recognized as top student filmmakers, winning local, national, and international awards for their videos. From the Greenwich Time to the New York Times, our students are regularly recognized in the press for their exceptional work.

Filmmaking and Broadcast Awards 2018-2019

All-American High School Film Festival Official Selections 2018

Documentary:
Working Through The Night” by Carly Haines
Hannah Storm” by Delaney Coleman  
Bittersweet” by Jackie Prata
Inside the Industry” by Georgia Ferguson, Clementine Marcogliese, and Kate Murray
Mothers for Others” by Christine Guido, Gracie McDevitt, and Katelin Ulmer
Mostly Sunny” by Roxanne Kassapidis
Film like a Girl” by Jillian Larkin and Marguerite Wolanske
Finishing the Race” by Sofia Pye

Public Service Announcement:
Marching Towards Equality” by Cecilia Duncan
A Mile in His Shoes; One Boy’s Journey With Autism” by Cecilia Duncan
Stop the Violence” by Christine Plaster
PAINt” by Jillian Larkin and Marguerite Wolanske

Drama:
Paperboy” by Lily Lemkau and Sophia Brusco

Experimental:
“In Dreams” by Olivia Andrews
When I was…” by Rachel Keef

Australia Awards 2019

Public Service Announcement- Advanced class:
1st place, Leah Atkins, Claire Chmiel, and Avery McCloskey, “Enough is Enough”
2nd place, Lily Brown and Katelin Ulmer, “Tired”   
3rd place, Sophia Georgas, “Dead Zones”

Public Service Announcement- Beginner class:
1st place, Michala Rogers and Elisa Taylor, “At What Cost?”
2nd place, Ella Radtke, “Dreams”
3rd place, Olivia Christensen and Catriona Marangi, “Artificial”

Area 9 Cable Council Educational Access Awards 2019
Grand Prize “Repicky Award”, Elisa Taylor, “Special Day”

Animation/Stop Motion
1st place, Elisa Taylor, “Special Day”

Community/School Story
1st place, Hilary Hoover and Isabella Lippolis, “Women who Inspire”
2nd place, Leah Atkins, Avery McCloskey, and Paige Pucel, “Inside Jazz”

Documentary
1st place, Sophia Georgas, “Live like Oaks”

General Interest Story
1st place, Isabel DeVita and Sofia Pye, “It’s the Play”
2nd place, Christine Plaster, “It’s All Greek to Me”

Narrative / Fiction
2nd place, Roxanne Kassapidis and Lorraine Rinaldi “Just Relax”

News
1st place, Leah Atkins, Eva Canellakis, Claire Chmiel, Mary Anne Gallagher, Madeleine Galper, Olivia Gasvoda, Christine Guido, Hilary Hoover, Fiona Lewis, Isabella Lippolis, Avery McCloskey, Paige Pucel, Morgan Smith, Ryan Smith, Anna Snopkowski, “Today from the Heart”

Public Service Announcement
2nd place, Delaney Servick and Isabella Stewart, “Use Your Head”

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards 2019

Video Documentary
1st place, Georgia Ferguson, Clementine Marcogliese and Kate Murray, "Inside the Industry"
3rd place, Jillian Larkin and Maggy Wolanske, "Film Like a Girl"
Certificate of Merit, Jackie Prata, "Bittersweet"
Certificate of Merit, Christine Guido, Gracie McDevitt and Katelin Ulmer "Mothers for Others"
Certificate of Merit, Sofia Pye, "Finishing the Race"

Video Public Service Announcement
2nd place, Naomi Buccieri and Rachel Keefe, "Our Beautiful World"
3rd place, Christine Guido and Gracie McDevitt, "Be Alert"
Certificate of Merit, Claire Chmiel and Paige Pucel, "Water Matters"
Certificate of Merit, Sophia Georgas, "In a Flash"
Certificate of Merit, Christine Plaster, "Stop the Violence"

Connecticut Scholastic Art Awards 2018

Film & Animation
Honorable Mention, Sophia Georgas, "Deadzones"

Future Filmmakers Festival 2019
Audience Award, Roxanne Kassapidis and Lorraine Rinaldi, “Just Relax”
Finalist, Sophia Georgas, “Live Like Oaks”
Finalist, Jacqueline Prata, “Bittersweet”
Finalist, Jacqueline Prata and Daniella Tocco, “Rewind”

Greenwich Youth Film Festival 2019

Grand Prize Award
Catherine Hamilton and Margo Muccia, “Choosing Red, White, and Blue”

Animation
1st place, Olivia Andrews, “Against the Clock”

Creative
2nd place, Elisa Taylor, “Special Day”
3rd place, Roxanne Kassapidis and Lorraine Rinaldi, “Just Relax”
Honorable Mention, Catherine Baranello and Sarah Boutelle, “And Then There Were None”

Documentary
1st place, Catherine Hamilton and Margo Muccia, “Choosing Red, White, and Blue”
2nd place (tie), Lily Brown and Katelin Ulmer, “Legacy Football”
2nd place (tie), Gracie McDevitt, New Normal”
2nd place (tie), Gigi Jervis and Piper Van Wagenen, “Makeup by Lila”
3rd place (tie), Isabel DeVita and Sofia Pye, “It’s the Play”
3rd place (tie), Grace Gasvoda, Erin Griffin, and Kaitlyn Langer, “Life of a Director”
3rd place (tie), Clementine Marcogliese, “The Real Deal”

Experimental
1st place, Lily DeConcini, “Solid Plank”
2nd place, Jackie Prata and Daniella Tocco, “Rewind”
3rd place, Georgia Ferguson, Kate Murray, and Daniella Tocco, “The Future is Now”

Environmental PSA
1st place, Gabby Petrizzo, “One”

PSA
1st place, Ava Cobb and Grace Gasvoda, “The Real News”
2nd place, Delaney Servick and Isabella Stewart, “Use Your Head”
3rd place, Michala Rogers and Elisa Taylor, “At What Cost?”
Honorable Mention, Georgia Ferguson, Kate Murray, and Daniella Tocco, “The Future is Now”

Best Poster
Lé-Anne Johnson, “Isn’t that Funny?”

 New Age Film Festival 2019

Documentary
Outstanding Documentary, Carly Haines, “24/7”
Outstanding Interview, Isabel DeVita and Sofia Pye, “It’s the Play”

Narrative
Outstanding Narrative, Roxanne Kassapidis and Lorraine Rinaldi, “Just Relax”

Open Entry
Outstanding Post-Production, Naomi Buccieri and Rachel Keefe, “Static”

Public Service Announcement
Outstanding Public Service Announcement, Kate Murray, Georgia Ferguson, and Daniella Tocco, “The Future is Now”

Sacred Heart Film Festival 2019

Judges' Awards
Creative

1st place, Roxanne Kassapidis and Lorraine Rinaldi, “Just Relax”
2nd place, Naomi Buccieri, Lé-Anne Johnson, and Rachel Keefe, “Behind the Screen”

Documentary
1st place, Sophia Georgas, “Live Like Oaks”
2nd place, Daniella Tocco, “The Gatekeeper”

Experimental
1st place, Naomi Buccieri and Rachel Keefe, “Static”
2nd place, Olivia Andrews, “Against the Clock”

Public Service Announcements
1st place, Gabby Petrizzo, “One”
2nd place, Georgia Ferguson, Kate Murray, and Daniella Tocco, “The Future is Now”

Audience Choice Awards
Creative, Lily DeConcini, “Blast from the Past”
Documentary, Sophia Georgas, “Live Like Oaks”
Experimental, Roxanne Kassapidis, “H2O”
Public Service Announcement, Ava Cobb and Grace Gasvoda, “The Real News”

Williston Hampton Film Festival
Best Picture, Isabella Stewart, “Figment”
Best Documentary, Daniella Tocco, “The Gatekeeper”
Best PSA, Sophia Georgas, “Deadzones”
Best Screenplay, Roxanne Kassapidis and Lorraine Rinaldi, “Just Relax”
Most Creative, Elisa Taylor, “Special Day”

Filmmaking and Broadcast Awards 2017-2018

All-American High School Film Festival Finalists

Documentary
Ava Bloom, Sloane Kratzman, and Jillian Larkin, “David Yarrow: WILD”
Quinn Butler ‘17, Juliette Guice ‘17, and Kendall Newman ‘17, “St. Mary's: A Home, Not A Hospital”
Carly Haines and Katelin Ulmer, “Dancing to Freedom”
Roxanne Kassapidis, “Mostly Sunny”
Madeline McLane ‘17 and Ellen Pucel ‘17, “Take It Below”
Jacqueline Prata, “What It Takes To Be Special”
Lorraine Rinaldi, “Godmother of Comedy”
Jacquelyn Shannon, “Silver Linings”

Drama
Sophia Brusco, Megan Doherty, Lily Lemkau, and Jacquelyn Shannon, “Lilah”

Experimental
Christina DeConcini, “365”

Public Service Announcement
Lily Brown and Olivia Monahan, "How Things Were"
Maggie Davis and Margo Muccia, "Subway Therapy"
Christina DeConcini, "Save the Reefs"
Marguerite Wolanske, “The Ongoing List”

Area 9 Cable Council Educational Access Awards
Grand Prize “Repicky Award”, Lauren Burd, Barbara Jones, and Grace Thompson, “Fish out of Water”

Animation/Stop Motion
2nd place, Olivia Andrews, “Home”

Community/School Story
2nd place, Christine Guido, Gracie McDevitt, and Katelin Ulmer, “Mothers for Others”

Creative
1st place, Lauren Burd, Barbara Jones, and Grace Thompson, “Fish out of Water”
3rd place, Christina and Lily DeConcini, “Forget the Money”

Documentary
1st place, Georgia Ferguson, Clementine Marcogliese, and Kate Murray, “Inside the Industry”
3rd place, Isabelle Pipher, “Be Fierce”

Narrative
1st place, Lexi Herrmann, Roxanne Kassapidis, and Lorraine Rinaldi, “Kate(lin)”
2nd place, Sophia Brusco and Lily Lemkau, “Paperboy”

News
1st place, Leah Atkins, Ava Bloom, Claire Chmiel, Christina DeConcini, Lillian DeConcini, Mary Anne Gallagher, Madeleine Galper, Olivia Gasvoda, Laura Holland, Hilary Hoover, Avery McCloskey, Eleanor McKenney, Olivia Monahan, Paige Pucel, Charlotte Sheehan, Morgan Smith, Ryan Smith, Anna Snopkowski, and Elizabeth Trimble, “Today from the Heart”

Public Service Announcement
1st place, Jillian Larkin and Marguerite Wolanske, “Paint”

 Australia Awards

Public Service Announcement – Advanced class
1st place, Sophia Georgas, “In a Flash”
2nd place, Georgia Ferguson, Clementine Marcogliese, and Kate Murray, “Wage War”
3rd place, Christine Guido and Gracie McDevitt, “Be Alert”

Public Service Announcement - Beginner class
1st place, Cecilia Duncan, “Marching Towards Equality”
2nd place, Ella Drummey and Jacey Heffernan, “Words Leave a Mark”
3rd place, Isabelle Pipher and Sofia Pye, “The Final Gift”

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards

Public Service Announcement
1st place, Sophia Georgas, “Building Hope”
2nd place, Christina DeConcini, “Save the Reefs”
3rd place, Marguerite Wolanske, “The Ongoing List”
Certificate of Merit, Carly Haines, “Blur: Living with Meningioma”
Certificate of Merit, Catherine Clark, “Lights Out”
Certificate of Merit, Jillian Larkin and Marguerite Wolanske, “Paint”

Commercial
3rd place, Christina DeConcini, Olivia Monahan and Charlotte Sheehan, “Pitch Your Peers”

Documentary
3rd place, Ava Bloom, Sloane Kratzman, and Jillian Larkin, “Wild”

Duchesne Documentary Essay Competition
1st place, Lauren Burd
2nd place, Kate Murray

Future Filmmakers Festival Finalists         
2nd place, Georgia Ferguson, Clementine Marcogliese, and Kate Murray, “Inside the Industry”
Finalist, Katia Barker, “Five Gallons”
Finalist, Lauren Burd, Barbara Jones, and Grace Thompson, “Fish out of Water”
Finalist, Lauren Burd and Barbara Jones, “Vanished”
Finalist, Isabel DeVita, “She Persisted”
Finalist, Christine Guido, Gracie McDevitt, and Katelin Ulmer, “Mothers for Others”
Finalist, Sofia Pye, “Finishing the Race”

Greenwich International Film Festival
First Place, Daniella Tocco, “A Sense of Self Defense”

Greenwich Youth Film Festival

Animation
1st place, Olivia Andrews, “Home”

Best Poster
1st place, Stephanie Jordan, “American Dream”
2nd place, Lily Brown and Catherine Hamilton, “Hidden in the Streets”

Creative
2nd place, Sophia Brusco and Lily Lemkau, “Paperboy”
3rd place, Roxanne Kassapidis, “Seasons”

Documentary
1st place, Isabel DeVita, “She Persisted
2nd place, Roxanne Kassapidis, “Mostly Sunny”
3rd place, Christine Guido, Grace McDevitt, and Katelin Ulmer, “Mothers for Others”

Experimental
2nd place, Christina and Lily DeConcini, “Wake Up”

First Year Film
Bronze, Isabel DeVita, “She Persisted”

Social Action
2nd place, Jillian Larkin and Maggy Wolanske, “PAINt”
3rd place, Ava Bloom, Olivia Monahan, and Charlotte Sheehan, “Are You Still Watching?”

Hotchkiss Film Festival
Grand Jury Prize, Sophia Brusco and Lily Lemkau, “Paperboy”
Best Documentary, Georgia Ferguson, Clementine Marcogliese, and Kate Murray, “Inside the Industry”
Best Original Screenplay, Lauren Burd, Barbara Jones, and Grace Thompson, “Fish out of Water”
Finalist, Jacquelyn Shannon, “Wooln”
Finalist, Jacqueline Prata, “Bittersweet” 

The International Film Festival - Independent Shorts Awards
Honorable Mention, Jacqueline Prata, “Bittersweet”

Refinery29 Gender Equality 2017 Film Festival Finalist
Marguerite Wolanske, “The Ongoing List”

New Age Film Festival

Documentary
Outstanding Interview, Georgia Ferguson, Clementine Marcogliese, and Kate Murray, “Inside the Industry”
Viewers’ Choice Award, Konstantia Barker, “Five Gallons”

Open Entry
Outstanding Open Entry, Lily Brown, Catherine Hamilton, and Margo Muccia, “A Letter to My Little Sister”

Public Service Announcement
Outstanding Message in a PSA, Christine Plaster, “Stop the Violence”
Outstanding Creativity in a PSA, Claire Chmiel and Paige Pucel, “Water Matters”

Sacred Heart Film Festival 2018

Judges' Awards

Creative
1st place, Lauren Burd and Barbara Jones, “Vanished”
2nd place, Sophia Brusco and Lily Lemkau, “Paperboy”

Experimental
1st place, Christina and Lily DeConcini, “Wake Up”
2nd place, Christina and Lily DeConcini, “Forget the Money”

Documentary
1st place, Georgia Ferguson, Clementine Marcogliese, and Kate Murray, “Inside the Industry”
2nd place, Isabel DeVita, “She Persisted”

Public Service Announcements
1st place, Jillian Larkin and Marguerite Wolanske, "Paint"
2nd place, Cecilia Duncan, “Marching Towards Equality”

Audience Choice Awards
Creative, Lauren Burd, Barbara Jones, and Grace Thompson, “Fish out of Water”
Documentary, Jacqueline Prata, “Bittersweet”
Experimental, Christina and Lily DeConcini, “Forget the Money”
Public Service Announcement, Jillian Larkin and Marguerite Wolanske, "Paint"

Sacred Heart Prep International Film Festival Finalists
Roxanne Kassapidis, “Mostly Sunny” and “Seasons”
Madison Miraglia and Gabriella Petrizzo, “Finding Fluffy”
Jillian Larkin and Marguerite Wolanske, “Film Like a Girl” and “PAINt”
Lexi Herrmann, Roxanne Kassapidis, and Lorraine Rinaldi, “Kate(lin)”
Paolina Kovalenko-Baloup, “Blank Pages”
Malika Amoruso, “Litterbug” and “The Ocean Between Us”
Lorraine Rinaldi, “Perception”
Jaquelyn Shannon, “Wooln”

Williston Hampton Film Festival Finalists
Georgia Ferguson, Clementine Marcogliese, and Kate Murray, “Inside the Industry”
Sophia Georgas, “Extra Baggage”
Laura Holland and Eleanor McKenney, “National Treasure”

Filmmaking and Broadcast Awards 2016-2017

All-American High School Film Festival Finalists

Animation and Female Rising Star
Georgina Cahill '16, “Frankpa”

Documentary
Lily Lemkau and Jacquelyn Shannon, “Surviving More than Just the News”
Marguerite Wolanske, “Need to Nurture”

Experimental
Christina DeConcini, Experimental, “Hawaii”
Claire Uygur ‘16, “Tide”

Action Sports
Christina DeConcini and Caroline Dym, “Fishbowl”

Public Service Announcement
Olivia Monahan, “Watch Your Words”

Andrew Freirich Filmmaking Legacy Essay Competition
1st place, Georgia Ferguson
2nd place, Kate Murray

Area 9 Cable Council Educational Access Awards (previously known as Cablevision awards)

Animation/Stop Motion
2nd place, Olivia Andrews, “Hello”

Community/School Story
1st place, Carly Haines and Julia Herzig, “The Other Half of Our Teachers”
2nd place, Maggie Davis and Margo Muccia, “Student Profile: Delia”

Creative Open
2nd place, Christina DeConcini, “365”
3rd place, Lily DeConcini, “Switzerland”

Documentary
1st place, Quinn Butler, Juliette Guice, and Kendall Newman, “A Home, Not A Hospital”
2nd place, Jackie Prata, “What It Takes To Be Special”

News
2nd place, Tasha Adison, Ava Bloom, Lily Brown, Maggie Davis, Christina DeConcini, Madeleine Galper, Alexandra Herrmann, Sloane Kratzman, Jillian Larkin, Eleanor McKenney, Madeline McLane, Margo Muccia, Olivia Monahan, Ellen Pucel, Lorraine Rinaldi, Charlotte Sheehan, Ryan Smith, Anna Snopkowski, Olivia Wise, and Marguerite Wolanske, “Today from the Heart”

Public Service Announcement
2nd place, Christine Plaster and Kaitlin Reilly, “Every Drop Counts”
3rd place, Sophia Georgas, “Building Hope”

Australia Award

Public Service Announcements from Film Festival finalists
1st place, Marguerite Wolankse, “The Ongoing List”
2nd place, Sophia Georgas, “Building Hope”

Public Service Announcement from Beginners' Class
1st place, Katelin Ulmer and Piper van Wagenen, “I am Able”
2nd place, Ashley Giannetti, Hilary Hoover, and Katherine Santoro, “Confidence Starts with You”

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards

Public Service Announcement
2nd place, Ashley Giannetti, Hilary Hoover, and Katherine Santoro, "Confidence Starts with You"
3rd place, Katelin Ulmer and Piper Van Wagenen, "I Am Able"
Certificate of Merit, Carly Haines and Catherine Hamilton, "Save the Food"
Certificate of Merit, Julia Herzig and Gigi Jervis, "109"

Documentary
3rd place, Georgia Ferguson, “Making History Project”
Certificate of Merit, Lily Lemkau and Jacquelyn Shannon, "Surviving More Than Just the News"

Future Filmmakers Festival Finalists
Ava Bloom, Sloane Kratzman, and Jillian Larkin, “Wild”
Lauren Burd and Barbara Jones, “A Closed Book”
Jacqueline Prata, “What it Takes to be Special”
Daniella Tocco, “I Remember”

Greenwich Youth Film Festival

Best of Festival Film
Lily DeConcini, “Switzerland”

Animation
1st place, Olivia Andrews, “Hello”

Documentary
1st place, Ava Bloom, Jillian Larkin, and Sloane Kratzman, “David Yarrow: Wild”
2nd place, Quinn Butler, Juliette Guice, and Kendall Newman, “A Home not a Hospital”
3rd place, Madeline McLane and Ellen Pucel, “Take It Below”

Experimental
1st place, Lily DeConcini, “Switzerland”
3rd place, Olivia Andrews, “Our Streets”
Honorable Mention, Christine Plaster, “Eyes of Nature”

Creative
1st place, Roxanne Kassapidis, “House in the Woods”
2nd place, Stephanie Browder, Sophia Brusco, and Kendall Newman, “Yearn to Fly”
3rd place (tie), Lauren Burd and Barbara Jones, “A Closed Book”
3rd place (tie), Sophia Brusco, Megan Doherty, Lily Lemkau, and Jacquelyn Shannon, “Lilah”

First Year Film
2nd place, Katelin Ulmer and Piper van Wagenen, “I am Able”

Social Action
2nd place, Hilary Hoover and Katherine Santoro, “Maui”
3rd place (tie), Hailey Mullen, “Love Shouldn't Hurt”
3rd place (tie), Georgia Ferguson and Clementine Marcogliese, “Like a Girl”

New Age Film Festival

Documentary
Outstanding Documentary, Lorraine Rinaldi, “Godmother of Comedy”
Viewer’s Choice Award, Ava Bloom, Sloane Kratzman, and Jillian Larkin, “David Yarrow: Wild”
Carly Haines and Katelin Ulmer, “Dancing to Freedom”
Stephanie Jordan, “An American in Paris”
Jacqueline Prata, “What it Takes to be Special”
Jacquelyn Shannon, “Silver Linings”

Music Video
Roxanne Kassapidis and Lorraine Rinaldi, “Uncovered”

Narrative
Outstanding Narrative Performance, Roxanne Kassapidis, “House in the Woods.”

Open Entry
Lily Brown and Margo Muccia, “King and I”
Stephanie Jordan, “Despacio”
Clementine Marcogliese and Kate Murray, “City Vision”

Public Service Announcement
Marguerite Wolanske, “The Ongoing List”

New Jersey High School Film Festival Finalists

Comedy
Sophia Brusco, Megan Doherty, Lily Lemkau, and Jacquelyn Shannon, "Lilah”

Documentary
Lily Lemkau and Jacquelyn Shannon, “Surviving More than Just the News”

Sacred Heart Film Festival 2017

Judges' Awards

Creative
1st place, Lauren Burd and Barbara Jones, “A Closed Book”
2nd place, Sophia Brusco, Lily Lemkau, and Kaitlin Reilly, “A Lot Like You”

Experimental
1st place, Lily DeConcini, “Switzerland”
2nd place, Stephanie Browder, Sophia Brusco, and Kendall Newman, “Yearn to Fly”

Documentary
1st place, Lorraine Rinaldi, “The Godmother of Comedy”
2nd place, Malika Amoruso, “Partners in Sight”

Public Service Announcements
1st place, Marguerite Wolanske, "The Ongoing List"
2nd place, Sophia Georgas, “Building Hope"

Audience Choice Awards
Creative, Sophia Brusco, Megan Doherty, Lily Lemkau, and Jacquelyn Shannon, "Lilah"
Documentary, Madeline McLane and Ellen Pucel, "Take it Below"
Experimental, Christina DeConcini, "365"
Public Service Announcements, Christina DeConcini, "Save the Reefs"

Sacred Heart International Prep Film Festival Finalists
Sophia Brusco, Megan Doherty, Lily Lemkau, and Jacquelyn Shannon, "Lilah"
Christina DeConcini, "365"
Christina DeConcini, "Save the Reefs"
Lily DeConcini, "Switzerland"
Georgia Ferguson, "Swim Sisters"
Georgia Ferguson and Clementine Marcogliese, "Like a Girl"
Stephanie Jordan, "Despacio”

Super Service Challenge
Quarterly Award winner, Ashley Giannetti and Kate Murray, “Catholic Charities: National Family Volunteer Day”

Williston Hampton Film Festival
Best Music Video, Sophia Georgas, “Wildcard”

Filmmaking and Broadcast Awards 2015-2016

All-American High School Film Festival

Animation
Official Selection, Georgina Cahill, "Trick or Treat"

Comedy
Official Selection, Agatha Ryan, "The Marvelous McGuffins"

Documentary
Official Selection, Tasha Adison, Quinn Butler, and Juliette Guice, "Takin’ it to the Streets"
Official Selection, Perry Barth and Laura Holland, "New Foods on the Block"
Official Selection, Sophia Brusco and Kathryn Goodfriend, “From Fashion to Film”
Official Selection, Christina DeConcini and Caroline Dym, "Behind the Camera: Lee Morgan"
Official Selection, Ellen Pucel, "Inside P.O.T.S."

Experimental
Official Selection, Claire Uygur, "Pulse"

PSA
Official Selection, Ava Bloom, Kathryn Goodfriend, and Jillian Larkin, "Stop Bullying Yourself"
Official Selection, Georgina Cahill, "Driving Towards a Better Future"
Official Selection, Christina DeConcini and Caroline Dym, "We Exist Too"

Andrew Freirich Filmmaking Legacy Essay Competition
Grand Prize Winner, ?Madison Miraglia

Australia Award
Public Service Announcement
1st Place, Laura Holland and Eleanor McKenney, “A False Reality”
2nd Place, Lauren Burd and Barbara Jones, “Live”

Documentary
1st Place, Madeline McLane and Ellen Pucel, “Prospect for Change”
2nd Place, Lily Lemkau and Jacquelyn Shannon, “Surviving More than Just the News”

Cablevision Educational Access Awards
John M. Repicky Award - Best in show
Georgina Cahill, “Frankpa”

Animation / Stop Motion
1st Place, Georgina Cahill, “Frankpa”

Community / School Story
1st Place, Ava Bloom, Maggie Davis, and Charlotte Sheehan, “Teachers’ Expectations”

Creative Open
2nd Place, Claire Uygur, “Tide”
3rd Place, Christina DeConcini, “Hawaii”

Documentary
1st Place, Lily Lemkau and Jacquelyn Shannon, “Surviving More than Just the News”
2nd Place, Ryan Smith, Anna Snopkowski, and Grace Flanagan, “Margot Pratt and Happy with That”

Narrative Open
2nd Place, Riley Doyle, Agatha Ryan, and Cynthia Thomas, “Chemistry”

News
1st Place, Tasha Adison, Perry Barth, Jacqueline Beshoory, Ava Bloom, Sophia Brusco, Christina DeConcini, Maggie Davis, Megan Doherty, Laura Holland, Yahnah Johns-Woodby, Stephanie Jordan, Sloane Kratzman, Eleanor McKenney, Madeline McLane, Olivia Monahan, Ellen Pucel, Charlotte Sheehan, and Grace Sutherland

Public Service Announcement
2nd Place, Lauren Burd and Barbara Jones, “Live”
3rd Place, Alexa Harris and Marguerite Wolanske, “It Piles Up”

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Circle Awards

Video Commercial
1st Place, Claire Uygur, “Film Festival Trailer- Spring 2015”

Video Documentary
1st Place, Sophia Brusco and Kathryn Goodfriend, “From Fashion to Film: Arthur Elgort”

Video Feature Package
Certificate of Merit, Jacqueline Beshoory and Maggie Davis

Connecticut Regional Scholastic Awards

Film and Animation
Gold medal, Agatha Ryan, "The Marvelous McGuffins"
Silver medal, Georgina Cahill, “Frankpa”
Honorable Mention, Claire Uygur, “Focus”

 CSH Film Festival 2016

Audience Choice Awards
Audience Award, Creative, Georgina Cahill, “Frankpa”
Audience Award, Documentary, Lily Lemkau and Jacquelyn Shannon, “Surviving More than Just the News”
Audience Award, Freeform, Claire Uygur, “Tide”
Audience Award, Public Service Announcements, Claire Uygur, “1 in 5”

Creative
1st Place, Riley Doyle, Agatha Ryan, and Cynthia Thomas, “Chemistry”
2nd Place, Georgina Cahill, “Frankpa”

Documentary
1st Place, Lily Lemkau and Jacquelyn Shannon, “Surviving More than Just the News”
2nd Place, Madeline McLane and Ellen Pucel, “Prospect for Change”

Freeform
1st Place, Claire Uygur, “Tide”
2nd Place, Ava Bloom and Sophia Brusco, “Aesthetic Dictionary”

Public Service Announcements
1st Place, Laura Holland and Eleanor McKenney, “A False Reality”
2nd Place, Stephanie Jordan, “Don’t Destroy Creation”

Greenwich Youth Film Festival

Animation
1st Place, Georgina Cahill, “Frankpa”

Creative
1st Place, Riley Doyle, Agatha Ryan, and Cynthia Thomas, “Chemistry”
2nd Place, Agatha Ryan, “The Heirloom Society”
3rd Place, Riley Doyle, Agatha Ryan, and Cynthia Thomas, “A Million Magic Beans”

Documentary
1st Place, Alexandra Herrmann and Roxanne Kassapidis, “Expectations vs. Reality in the E.R.”
3rd Place, Madeline McLane and Ellen Pucel, “Prospect for Change”
Finalist, Lauren Burd, Grace Thompson, and Barbara Jones, “Nina Garcia: Inside the Industry”
Finalist, Megan Doherty, Yahnah Johns-Woodby, Sloane Kratzman, Madeline McLane, Charlotte Sheehan, and Grace Sutherland, “Student Lens: Congressman Himes”

Environmental Action
Grand prize and Fairfield Challenge Award winner, Ava Bloom, Kathryn Goodfriend, and Jillian Larkin, “Destruction”
2nd Place, Christina DeConcini, “What Will You Leave?”
3rd Place, Maggie Davis, “Simple Solutions”

Experimental
2nd Place, Ava Bloom and Sophia Brusco, “Aesthetic Dictionary”
3rd Place, Ana Schonander and Brooke Wilkens, “Train of Thought”
Finalist, Christina DeConcini and Charlotte Sheehan, “Ski Ya Later”
Finalist, Ellen Pucel and Christina DeConcini, “Detachment”
Finalist, Claire Uygur, “Tide”

Best First Year Film
1st Place, Stephanie Browder, Madeleine Galper, and Lorraine Rinaldi, “Hyenas Revealed”
2nd Place, Alexandra Herrmann and Roxanne Kassapidis, “Expectations vs. Reality in the E.R.”

Poster
1st Place, Ellen Pucel, “Elkhorn Ranch”

Hotchkiss Film Festival
Audience Award and Best Screenplay, Georgina Cahill, “Frankpa”
Finalist, Christina DeConcini and Caroline Dym, “Fishbowl”
Finalist, Lily Lemkau and Jacquelyn Shannon, “Surviving More than Just the News”

New Age Film Festival
Outstanding Animated Story, Georgina Cahill, “Frankpa”
Outstanding Music Video, Claire Uygur, “Tide”
Outstanding Interview, Alexa Harris and Madison Miraglia, “Criminal Confessions”
Outstanding Post-Production in a Documentary, Alexandra Herrmann and Roxanne Kassapidis, “Expectations vs. Reality in the ER”

NJ High School Film Festival
Finalist, Christina DeConcini, “What Will You Leave?”

National Film Festival for Talented Youth (NFFTY) 2016
Finalist, Georgina Cahill, “Frankpa”
Finalist, Riley Doyle, Agatha Ryan, and Cynthia Thomas, “Chemistry”

Sacred Heart Preparatory International Film Festival

Documentary
2nd Place, Marguerite Wolanske, “Need to Nurture”

Narrative
1st Place and Audience Award, Georgina Cahill, “Frankpa”
2nd Place, Agatha Ryan, “The Heirloom Society”

Social Justice
1st Place, Christina DeConcini, “What Will You Leave?”
2nd Place, Ryan Smith, Anna Snopkowski, and Grace Thompson, “You are Enough”

Williston Northampton School Film Festival
Best Screenplay, Georgina Cahill, “Frankpa”

Filmmaking and Broadcast Awards 2014-2015

All-American High School Film Festival
Official Selection, Georgina Cahill, “Karmaeleon”
Official Selection, Georgina Cahill, “Green with Envy” 
Official Selection, Madeline Church, Jordan Cohen, and Claren Hesburgh, “Empire State of Mind” 
Official Selection, Madeline Church and Katie Hill, “Day of the Girl” 
Official Selection, Riley Doyle, “Drowning in Plastic”
Official Selection, Mary Grace Henry and Gabrielle Giacomo, “Walls”
Official Selection, Mary Grace Henry and Gabrielle Giacomo, “In Time”
Official Selection, Gabrielle Giacomo, “Make the Switch” 
Official Selection, Aggie Ryan, Grace Sutherland, Cynthia Thomas, and Katie Hill, “Searching for my Roots”

Australia Award
Public Service Announcement
1st place, Ava Bloom, Kathryn Goodfriend, and Jillian Larkin, “Stop Bullying Yourself”

Documentary
1st place, Caroline Burch and Natalie Ponce, “The Escape”

Cablevision Educational Access Awareness Awards
Grand Prize Repicky Award winner, Aggie Ryan, “The Marvelous McGuffins”

Animation
1st place, Georgina Cahill, “Green with Envy”
2nd place, Georgina Cahill, “Trick or Treat”

Community/ School Story
2nd place, Jessica Johnson and Grace Sutherland, “Gissele profile”

Creative Open Entry
3rd place, Claire Uygur, “Pulse”

Documentary
1st place, Christina DeConcini, Caroline Dym, and Maya Rajan,“Behind the Camera: Lee Morgan”
2nd place,Tasha Adison, Quinn Butler and Juliette Guice, “Takin' it to the Streets”

Narrative Open Entry
1st place, Aggie Ryan, “The Marvelous McGuffins”
2nd place, Gabrielle Giacomo and Mary Grace Henry, “Pulang”

News Show
2nd place, Jackie Beshoory, Caroline Burch, Maggie Davis, Jen Esposito, Grace Kennedy, Claren Hesburgh, Jessica Johnson, Yahnah Johns-Woodby, Madeline McLane, Grace McKenney, Emily Micciulli, Ellen Pucel, Natalie Ponce, Emily Sabia, Grace Sutherland, and Claire Uygur, “Today from the Heart”

Public Service Announcement
1st place, Christina DeConcini, Caroline Dym, and Maya Rajan, “We Exist, Too"
2nd place, Emily Micciulli and Madeline McLane, “Love Shouldn't Hurt”

Connecticut Regional Scholastic Awards
Gold medal, Georgina Cahill, “Karmaeleon”
Silver medal, Georgina Cahill, “Trick or Treat”
Honorable Mention, Riley Doyle, “Bad Penny”

Columbia Scholastic Press Association

Documentary
1st place, Aggie Ryan, Grace Sutherland, Cynthia Thomas, and Katie Hill, “Searching for my Roots”
3rd place, Ellen Pucel, "Inside P.O.T.S."

PSA
2nd place, Riley Doyle, “Drowning in Plastic"
3rd place, Emily Micciulli and Madeline McLane, "Love Shouldn't Hurt"
Certificate of Merit, Christina DeConcini, Caroline Dym, and Maya Rajan, “We Exist, Too"
Certificate of Merit, Perry Barth and Laura Holland, "Be Your Own Quarterback" 
Certificate of Merit, Quinn Butler and Juliette Guice, "Life Gets Better"

CSH Film Festival 2015

Best Actress Award
Miranda Falk

Audience Choice Awards
Audience Award, Social Justice, Ellen Pucel, “Great Lakes”
Audience Award, Documentary, Caroline Burch and Natalie Ponce, “The Escape”
Audience Award, Creative, Riley Doyle, Aggie Ryan, and Cynthia Thomas, “Feeding the Addiction”

Social Justice/Public Service Announcements
1st place, Christina DeConcini, Caroline Dym, and Maya Rajan, “We Exist Too”
2nd place, Devika Arjoon, “I Can”

Documentary
1st place, Ellen Pucel, “Inside P.O.T.S.”
2nd place, Christina DeConcini, Caroline Dym, and Maya Rajan, “Behind the Camera: Lee Morgan” 

Creative
1st place, Aggie Ryan, “The Marvelous McGuffins”
2nd place, Georgina Cahill, “Trick or Treat”

Greenwich Youth Film Festival

Animation
1st place, Georgina Cahill, “Driving Towards a Better Future”
Finalist, Georgina Cahill, “Trick or Treat”

Creative
1st place, Gabrielle Giacomo and Mary Grace Henry, “In Time”
2nd place, Claren Hesburgh and Jordan Cohen, ”Hands”
3rd place, Aggie Ryan, “The Marvelous McGuffins”
Finalist, Riley Doyle, “Bad Penny”
Finalist, Mary Grace Henry, “Pedaling Somewhere”

Documentary
1st place, Cynthia Thomas, Aggie Ryan and Riley Doyle, “Feeding the Addiction”
2nd place, Christina DeConcini, Caroline Dym, and Maya Rajan,“Behind the Camera: Lee Morgan”
3rd place, Tasha Adison, Quinn Butler and Juliette Guice, “Takin' it to the Streets”
Finalist, Yahnah Johns-Woodby, “Carol”
Finalist, Gabrielle Giacomo, “My Reality”
Finalist, Perry Barth and Laura Holland, “New Foods on the Block”

Experimental
2nd place, Ellen Pucel and Grace Sutherland, “Shredding the Gnar”
3rd place, Claire Uygur, “Pulse”
Finalist, Gabrielle Giacomo, “This Side Up”

Music Video
1st place, Gabrielle Giacomo, “Resplendent”
Finalist, Jordan Cohen, “Arizona Dreams”

Social Action
2nd place, Kathryn Goodfriend, Jillian Larkin and Ava Bloom, “Stop Bullying Yourself”
3rd Place, Claire Uygur, “In Their Shoes”
Finalist, Emily Micciulli and Madeline McLane, “Love Shouldn't Hurt”
Finalist, Tasha Adison and Tess Driscoll, “Stones”

Best Freshman Film
1st place, Perry Barth and Laura Holland, “New Foods on the Block”
2nd place (tie), Christina DeConcini, Caroline Dym, and Maya Rajan, “We Exist Too”
2nd place (tie), Ava Bloom, Kathryn Goodfriend, and Jillian Larkin, “Stop Bullying Yourself”
3rd place, Behind the Camera: Lee Morgan, Christina DeConcini, Caroline Dym, and Maya Rajan
Finalist, Sophia Brusco and Kathryn Goodfriend, “From Fashion to Film: Arthur Elgort”

Best in Film Festival
Gabrielle Giacomo, “Resplendent”

Hotchkiss Film Festival
Best Cinematography, Christina DeConcini, Caroline Dym, and Maya Rajan, “Behind the Camera: Lee Morgan”
Best Screenplay, Georgina Cahill, “Trick or Treat”
Finalist, Gabrielle Giacomo, “Followed”
Finalist, Gabrielle Giacomo and Mary Grace Henry, “Pulang”
Finalist, Gabrielle Giacomo and Mary Grace Henry, “Walls”

Jason Learning Center and Institute of Scrap Recycling Industries Automobile Recycling Awareness Contest
Grand Prize winner, Georgina Cahill, “Driving Towards a Better Future”

National Film Festival for Talented Youth (NFFTY) 2015
Finalist, Georgina Cahill, “Green with Envy”
Finalist, Gabrielle Giacomo and Mary Grace Henry, “Walls”

NCHS New Age Film Festival 2015
Outstanding Narrative Feature, Aggie Ryan, “The Marvelous McGuffins”
Outstanding Special Effects in an Animation, Georgina Cahill, “Driving Towards a Better Future”
Outstanding Music Video, Ava Bloom, Sophia Brusco, Kathryn Goodfriend, and Jillian Larkin, “Devan”
Outstanding Editing in a Music Video, Claire Uygur, “Pulse”
Outstanding Documentary, Perry Barth and Laura Holland, “New Foods on the Block”
Outstanding Public Service Announcement, Christina DeConcini, Caroline Dym, and Maya Rajan, “We Exist Too”
Viewer’s Choice Award: Narrative, Aggie Ryan, “The Marvelous McGuffins”
Viewer’s Choice Award: Music Video, Claire Uygur, “Pulse”

Sacred Heart Preparatory International Film Festival

Documentary
Finalist, Tasha Adison, Quinn Butler, and Juliette Guice, “Takin' it to the Streets”
Finalist, Sophia Brusco and Kathryn Goodfriend, “From Fashion to Film: Arthur Elgort”
Finalist, Aggie Ryan, “The Marvelous McGuffins”
Finalist, Emily Micciulli and Madeline McLane, "Love Shouldn't Hurt"