Green and White Inductions

As part of this tradition, when new students and educators join the Sacred Heart Greenwich community, they are assigned to either the Green Team or the White Team, a lifelong affiliation. The induction takes place during the annual Green and White ceremony, a moment fostering school unity and camaraderie while instilling pride in their respective teams. Throughout the academic year, these teams engage in various activities and earn points for their achievements.

The Green and White tradition underscores the role of these teams as symbols of identity, promotes friendly competition, and cultivates a supportive community that celebrates accomplishments with enthusiasm. 

Total Number of Points From all Divisions 

total points as of June 2024

GREEN: 1,664

WHITE: 1,528

LOWER SCHOOL GREEN AND WHITE COMPETITION

total points as of June 2024

GREEN: 123 

WHITE: 324

MIDDLE SCHOOL GREEN AND WHITE COMPETITION

total points as of June 2024

GREEN: 175

WHITE: 175

UPPER SCHOOL GREEN AND WHITE COMPETITION

total points as of June 2024

GREEN: 1366

WHITE: 1029

Meet the Sacred Heart Greenwich Upper School Student Council of the 2023-2024 School Year!

Executive Board
President: Jane Murphy
Vice-President: Bridget McGrath
Secretary: Hazel Carrion
Head of Social: Emilia Bernal
Head of Committee of Games: Catie Davitt
Head of Community Service: Olivia Ritossa
Head of Campus Ministry: Kelsey Wilkens
   

Class of 2024
President: Ashley O'Meara
Treasurer: Ila David
Secretary: Caroline Hartch
Green Team Captain: Cait Haggerty
White Team Captain: Kaitlin Robinson

 Class of 2025
President: Annika Wise
Treasurer: Maddy Hartnett
Secretary: Charly Nemec
Green Team Captain: Daphne Fallon
White Team Captain: Ainsley Clough

Class of 2026
President: Torin Witek
Treasurer: Georgia Lillis
Secretary: Reece Pinkham
Green Team Captain: Mia Ritossa
White Team Captain: Lila Zecca

Meet the Sacred Heart Greenwich Middle School Student Council of the 2023-2024 School Year!

President: Cece Plunkett
Secretary: Katie Foley
Head of Community Service: Eleanor Kelleher
Head of Ministry: Ruby Garten 
Head of Wellness: Ariel Duncan
Committee of Games: Kaitlin Kavanagh
Green Team Captain: Vianna Gabelli
White Team Captain: Gabi Gigliani
MS Rep: Copley Yaeger
8th Grade Rep: Erin McCooey
7th Grade Rep: Olivia Linehan
6th Grade Rep.: Ella Galgano 

Navigation